Your question: What age is illegal to date in Malaysia?

Is it legal to date under 18 in Malaysia?

According to the Malaysian Penal Code (Act 574), Section 375, the age of consent to have sex in Malaysia is at 16 years old. … According to the Sexual Offenses Against Children Act of 2017, which states that any sexual conduct with a minor or child below the age of 18 is illegal and a sexual offense.

Is dating under 16 legal?

There aren’t any laws around being in a non-sexual relationship where one person is under 18 and the other over. Once you turn 16 it’s not illegal for someone to have sex with you no matter how old they are.

Can a 17 and 15 year old date?

People of any age can date each other. If either of them are under age their parents have to agree to the dating. It is never illegal to date with parental approval.

Is a 16 year old dating a 19 legal?

The Age of Consent in California is 18

In California, the age of consent is 18. That means that anyone under the age of 18 cannot legally consent to have sex. That’s true, even if both parties involved want to have sex.

IT\'S FUNNING:  Is Malaysia cheap to study?

Is it wrong for a 16 to date 14?

Dating is not illegal. Sexual relations can be. If you are not 4 years older it is not “statutory” rape. But there is “coercion” that could be alleged now or later if she gets upset.

Is dating a 14 year old at 17 wrong?

Dating is not illegal, as long as no sexual activity is involved, but as long as she is a minor, her…

Can a 13 year old date a 18 year old?

It is not illegal for a 18-year-old to have a social relationship with a 13-year-old of the opposite sex, it is statutory rape however if there is any sexual activity between the two parties.

Is it OK for a 18 to date a 15?

In a Nutshell: Sex between an 18 year-old and a 15 year-old is illegal in California, meaning any touching of “private parts” of either, even with consent of both parties (and perhaps even the parents of each teenager) is illegal in California because the age of consent is 18.

Can a 15 and 20 year old date?

No, it’s not illegal.

Can a 15 year old date a 5 year old?

No it is not illegal to date someone 5 years older than you. However it is illegal for someone over the age of 18 to date someone under the legal age of consent.